When it comes to gaming, The Game Awards are some of the most coveted awards in the industry. And yes, winning that Game of the Year award will mean special editions for that game. And now, they’ve announced the nominees, and they are:

Best Game Direction:

  • A Way Out
  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Art Direction:

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • God of War
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Return of the Obra Dinn

Best Score and Music:

  • Celeste (Lena Raine)
  • God of War (Bear McCreary)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (John Paesano)
  • Ni no Kuni II (Joe Hisaishi)
  • Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Yashiki)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson)

Best Performance:

  • Bryan Dechart (Conner; Detroit: Become Human)
  • Christopher Judge (Kratos; God of War)
  • Melissanthi Mahut (Kassandra; Assassin’s Creed Odyssey)
  • Roger Clark (Arthur Morgan; Red Dead Redemption 2)
  • Yuri Lowenthal (Peter Parker; Marvel’s Spider-Man)

Best Indie Game:

  • Celeste
  • Dead Cells
  • Into the Breach
  • Return of the Obra Dinn
  • The Messenger

Best eSports Game:

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • DOTA 2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Overwatch

Best Narrative:

  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Games For Impact:

  • 11-11: Memories Retold
  • Celeste
  • florence
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
  • The Missing: J.J. Macfield and the Island of Memories

Best Audio Design:

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Debut Indie Game:

  • Donut County
  • florence
  • Moss
  • The Messenger
  • Yoku’s Island Express

Best Mobile Game:

  • Donut County
  • florence
  • Fortnite
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones

Best VR / AR Game:

  • Astro Bot Rescue Mission
  • Beat Saber
  • Firewall: Zero Hour
  • Moss
  • Tetris Effect

Best Action Game:

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Dead Cells
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Far Cry 5
  • Mega Man 11

Best Action / Adventure Game:

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider

Best RPG:

  • Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire

Best Fighting Game:

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Soul Calibur VI
  • Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition

Best Family Game:

  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • Nintendo Labo
  • Overcooked! 2
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas
  • Super Mario Party

Best Strategy Game:

  • Battletech
  • Frostpunk
  • Into the Breach
  • The Banner Saga 3
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4

Best Sports / Racing Game:

  • FIFA ‘19
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • NBA 2K19
  • PES 2019

Best Multiplayer Game:

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Sea of Thieves (Rare)

Best eSports Player:

  • Dominique “SonicFox” McLean
  • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
  • Jian “Uzi” Zihao
  • Alexander “s1mple” Kostylev
  • Bang “JJoNak” Sung-hyeon

Best eSports Team:

  • Fnatic (League of Legends)
  • Astralis (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Cloud9 (League of Legends)
  • London Spitfire (Overwatch)
  • OG (DOTA 2)

Best eSports Coach:

  • “Reapered” (Cloud9)
  • “Zonic” (Astralis)
  • Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
  • Yamato Cannon (Team Fatality)
  • “YNk” (MiBR)
  • “ppasarel” (OG)

Best eSports Event:

  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • League of Legends World Championship 2018
  • ELEAGUE Boston 2018
  • The International 2018
  • EVO 2018

Best eSports Host:

  • Eefje “sjokz” Depoortere
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Paul “Redeye” Chaloner
  • Anders Blume
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez

Best eSports Moment:

  • OG upset at DOTA 2 finals
  • KT vs IG base race at League of Legends World Championship
  • Cloud9 comeback win in triple overtime at ELEAGUE Boston 2018
  • G2 Esports beating Royal Never Give Up at League of Legends World Championship
  • SonicFox side switch vs GO1 in Dragon Ball FighterZ at EVO 2018

Best Content Creator:

  • DrLupo
  • Myth
  • Ninja
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

Best Student Game:

  • Combat 2018 (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences)
  • Dash Quasar (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Jera (DigiPen Institute of Technology)
  • LIFF (iStart Digital)
  • Recharge (MIT)

Best Ongoing Game:

  • Destiny 2
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Overwatch
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege

Game of the Year:

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • God of War (SIE Santa Monica)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar)

So, who do you think will win?! You can now vote for your favorites via the official website, and they will announce the winners on December 6, 2018.

Don’t miss a single update from SGCafe! Follow us on Twitter: @SGCafe

Read more stories about games here on SGCafe. Also join in on the community’s discussions at http://forums.sgcafe.com

 

Leave a comment